Length of Service Awards

Attracting, engaging, and retaining a diverse global community of outstanding students, faculty and staff is at the heart of the university’s identity, and is critical to the success and growth of UBC.

The Length of Service recognition program is one way in which we recognize the commitment and service of our great staff and faculty at the Okanagan campus.

The program recognizes service milestones of 15 years up to 45 years. Honourees are eligible to select a gift of their choice from the selection offered and are invited to attend a celebratory reception.

For more information on the program, please contact Shweta Jaiswal Thakur.

For information about the UBC Vancouver 25 Year Club, visit 25 Year Club.

45 Years

Rose Cresswell – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science

30 Years

Andis Klegeris – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Dixon Sookraj – Faculty of Health and Social Development
Nina Langton – Department of Languages and World Literatures
Robert Campbell – Faculty of Education
Robert Lalonde – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science

25 YEARS

Alexandra Bayne – Deputy Vice-Chancellor and Principal
Daniel Keyes – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Kristin Schuppener – Faculty of Education
Martin Blum – Department of Languages and World Literatures
Ruth Frost – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Sylvie Desjardins – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Wendy Klassen – Faculty of Education

20 YEARS

David Geary – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Javad Tavakoli – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Joanne Carey – Vice Principal Research Office
John Wagner – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Carlos Teixeira – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Kenneth Carlaw – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Kristin Cacchioni – Human Resources
Marianne Legault – Department of Languages and World Literatures
Md Hossain – Faculty of Applied Science
Michael Evans – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Renay Egami – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Robert Buonomo – Facilities Management
Robert Reid – Faculty of Health and Social Development
Robert Young – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Robin Young – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Shonna Malczewski – Faculty of Medicine
Soheil Mahmoud – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Terra Kershaw – Enrolment Services
Todd Christopher Campbell – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

15 YEARS

Adrienne Vedan – AVP Students
Alan Prout – Facilities Management
Andrew Alcantara – UBCO IT
Annamma Joy – Faculty of Management
Anthony Dodds – Enrolment Services
Barbara Wilke – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Brenda Huber – Faculty of Health and Social Development
Brent Harder – Advanced Research Computing
Christine Schreyer – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Cigdem Eskicioglu – Faculty of Applied Science
Claude Desmarais – Department of Languages and World Literatures
David Conzatti – UBCO IT
Dwayne Tannant – Faculty of Applied Science
Edward Taylor – Faculty of Health and Social Development
Elaine Sykes – Faculty of Medicine
Giovanni Grandi – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Jamie Snow – Faculty of Management
Jennifer Jakobi – Faculty of Health and Social Development
Kasun Hewage – Faculty of Applied Science
Kyong Yoon – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Michele Bjornson – Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Michelle Davis – Enrolment Services
Naomi Winckler – VP Research Office
Olivier Dube – Advanced Research Computing
Rehan Sadiq – Deputy Vice-Chancellor and Principal
Ross Hickey – Faculty of Management
Sabre Lynn Cherkowski – Faculty of Education
Solomon Tesfamariam – Faculty of Applied Science
Stephen Manuel – Athletics and Recreation
Stephen O’Leary – Faculty of Applied Science
Suzanne Gott – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Tina Dolan – Campus Security
Todd Zimmerman – VP Finance and Operations
Wilson Eberle – Faculty of Applied Science
Yu Yan – Faculty of Applied Science

30 Years

Carol Boyd – Recreation
Donovan Hare – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Joan Bottorff – Faculty of Health and Social Development
Paramjit Gill – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science

25 Years

Daniel Vollick – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Don Thompson – Office of the CIO
Gordon Lovegrove – Faculty of Applied Science
Ian Saunders – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Jennifer Gustar – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Michael V Smith – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies

20 Years

Cheryl Ash – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Janice Demers – Faculty of Medicine
Kristin Schuppener – Faculty of Education
Leanne Bilodeau – Office of Campus Planning
Matthew Lee Rader – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Michelle Lamberson – Office of the Provost and Vice-President Academic
Robert Janke – Library
Shannon Dunn – Student Housing and Community Services

Stephen McNeil – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science

15 Years

Abbas Milani – Faculty of Applied Science
Adam Jones – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Ahmad Rteil – Faculty of Applied Science
Aleksandra Dulic – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Anthony Knezevic – IT Services
Barbara Pesut – Faculty of Health and Social Development
Barbara Sobol – Library
Brian O’Connor – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Cindy Bourne – Faculty of Health and Social Development
Dana Lowton – Global Engagement Office
Denise Kenney – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Doreen Lange – Student Services
Erin Shannon – Intergrated Renewal Program
George Grinnell – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Helen Stychin – Faculty of Health and Social Development
Ilya Parkins – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Jamie Yamaoka – Program Support
Janet Heisler – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Jason Pither – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Jennifer Payson – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Jessica Stites Mor – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Johannus Janmaat – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Kirsten Molstad – International Student Initiative
Kristen Korberg – Vice Principal Research Office
Laura Patterson – Faculty of Applied Science
Leanne Isaak – Undergraduate Admissions and Student Recruitment and Advising
Lesley Langton – Development and Alumni Engagement
Lindsay Cox – Faculty of Education
Lorna Campbell – Facilities Management
Margaret Reeves – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Mark Rheault – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Nicole Udzenija – Deputy Vice Chancellor and Principal Office
Paul Davies – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Raina Reddecliff – Office of the Provost and Vice-President Academic
Ray Taheri – Faculty of Applied Science
Rory White – Library
Ryan Hirowatari – Bookstore
Sky Mooney – IT Services
Stephanie French – Sustainability
Thomas Ryder – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Victoria Zalamea – VP Finance and Operations
Yang Cao – Faculty of Applied Science
Yuqin Zhang – Faculty of Applied Science

30-year honourees

Bernard Momer – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Briar Craig – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Daniel Durall – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Ian Walker – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Mark Holder – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Nancy Holmes – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Rob Johnson – Faculty of Education
Ron Neilly – IT Services

25-year honourees

Aaron Heck – IT Services
Ben Nilson – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Sciences
Daniel Vollick – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences
George Athans – Office of the Provost and Vice-President Academic
Robert Eggleston – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Wayne Broughton – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science

20-year honourees

Kenneth Beckett – Facilities Management
Paul Milton – English & Cultural Stud
Paul Shipley – College of Graduate Studies
Peter J Arthur – Faculty of Education
Rebecca Tyson – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Shawn Xianfu Wang – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Xiaohua Wei – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science

15-year honourees

Adrienne Natasha Skinner – Development and Alumni Engagement
Alwyn Paula Spies – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Andy Fehr – IT Services
Barbara Lucente – Irving K. Barber Facutly of Science
Brian Jeffery Heichert – IT Services
Christopher Kraft – Facilities Management
Craig Nichol – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Dayna Li – International Student Initiative
Deanna Gibson – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Erin Podmorow – Ceremonies and Protocol
Francisco Pena Fernandez – Department of Languages and World Literatures
Homayoun Najjaran – Faculty of Applied Science
Hussein Keshani – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Ian Saunders – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Jeanette Vinek – Faculty of Health and Social Development
Jeannette Armstrong – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Jody Ainley – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Jon Corbett – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Jonathan Holzman – Faculty of Applied Science
Julian Cheng – Faculty of Applied Science
Karen L Seddon – Faculty of Applied Science
Kathy L Rush – Faculty of Health and Social Development
Keelin Kathleen O’Reilly – IT Services
Kenneth Carlaw – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Kevin Smith – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Sciences
Martin Gibb – Facilities Management
Michael Russello – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Sciences
Michelle Lowton – AVP Students
Natalie Lynn Matthews – Faculty of Health and Social Development
Paul Greenhough – Development and Alumni Engagement
Paul Levinsen – IT Services
Phillip William   Bond – AVP Students
Ramon Edward Lawrence – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Roger Wilson – AVP Students
Rosemary S Garner – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Rudolf Seethaler – Faculty of Applied Science
Shelley Vanderburg – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Terina Mailer – Academic and Career Development
Tracey Sutton – Student Wellness
Virginie Magnat – Department of Languages and World Literatures

30-year honourees

Edward Neeland – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Jan Cioe – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
John Greenough – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Laura Hooker – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Melanie Jones – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Michael Pidwirny – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Michael Treschow – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Oliver Lovesey – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Paul Gabias – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

25-year honourees

Paul Curtis – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Ramine  Adl – Department of Languages and World Literatures
Yuan Chen – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science

20-year honourees

Donna Kurtz – Faculty of Health and Social Development
Lawrence Berg – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

15-year honourees

Alanna  Vernon – University Relations
Anne Fleming – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Bud Mortenson – Deputy Vice-Chancellor and Principal Office
Cathrine Robinson – Faculty of Health and Social Development
Charlene Strumpel – Faculty of Health and Social Development
David Jefferess – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Elizabeth Kershaw – Development and Alumni Engagement
Gabriel  Gock – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Greg Bishop – Parking Services
Heinz Bauschke – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
Janine Hirtz – Centre for Teaching and Learning
Jelena Jovicic – Department of Languages and World Literatures
Jodey Castricano – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Jose Teixeira – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Kevin Pierce – Facilities Management
Liane Gabora – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Margo Yacheshyn – University Relations
Marjorie Mitchell – Library
Maureen David – IT Services
Nancy Adams – Enrolment Services
Neil Cadger – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Richard Arnold – Enrolment Services
Robert Buonomo – Facilities Management
Ryan Pannell – IT Services
Shelley Kayfish – VP Finance and Operations
Steve Rosco – Chief Information Security Office
Teija Wakeman – Faculty of Applied Science
Yong Gao – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science

45-year honouree

Edward Butz – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences

40-year honouree

Carolyn MacHardy– Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies

30-year honourees

Jack Boychuk – Supply Management
Fes de Scally – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences
Mary Forrest – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences
James Hull – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences
Andrew Irvine – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences
James Johnson – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences
Catherine King – Project Services
Janet MacArthur – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Wendy Mohns – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Murray Neuman – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences
James Rocklin – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences
Barbara Rutherford – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences
Karen Whitehouse – Library Services

25-year honourees

Roger Bizzotto – Facilities Management
Kit Pasula – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences
Scott Reid – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences
Donna Senese – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences
Carolyn Szostak – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences

20-year honourees

Luis Aguiar – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences
Lucia Boersma – Athletics & Recreation
Muriel Kranabetter – Faculty of Health and Social Development
Patricia Lasserre – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences
Karen Perry – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences
Manuela Ungureanu – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences

15-year honourees

Bernard Bauer – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences
Shirley Chau – Faculty of Health and Social Development
Lisa Grekul – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Chris Guenard – University Relations
Karen Hodges – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences
Rachelle Hole – Faculty of Health and Social Development
David Jack – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences
Trudy Kavanagh – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences
Sean Lawrence – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Cynthia Mathieson – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences
Jessica Mueller – AVP Students
Noriko Ozawa – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences
Karen Ragoonaden – Faculty of Education
Julien Vernet – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences
Michael Woodworth – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences

40-year honouree

Margaret Rose Cresswell – Library Services

30-year honourees

Michael Gesi – Parking and Security
Blythe Nilson – Irving K. Barber Arts & Sciences

25-year honourees

Martin Blum – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Robert Campbell – Faculty of Education
Paramjit Gill – Irving K. Barber Arts & Sciences
Christopher Gordon – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Marvin Krank – Irving K. Barber Arts & Sciences
Robert Lalonde – Irving K. Barber Arts & Sciences
Dixon Sookraj – Faculty of Health and Social Development
Dian Stoliker – Library Services
Bonnie Taylor – AVP Students